...

Privacy Policy of CPL Group Public Company Limited

(Personal Data Protection Policy: CPL Group Public Company Limited)


CPL Group Public Company Limited and its subsidiaries, hereinafter referred to as the “Group”, realizes the importance and duties under The Personal Data Protection Act B.E. and is committed to protecting everyone's personal information to be safe. This Privacy Policy To apply to personal information of customers, shareholders, employees of the Group. including individuals related to the group of companies To inform and explain how the Group treats personal data such as collection, processing, storage, disclosure, including rights of the owner of personal information, etc., so that the group of companies has rules Methods for supervisory measures and the management of personal information clearly and appropriately

 

Scope of application   

This Privacy Policy applies to CPL Group Public Company Limited and its subsidiaries, including employees of the Group. and the person involved in the processing Order personal information or on behalf of the Group

 

Definition

in accordance with Section 6 of the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562

  • “Personal Data” means any information about an individual that enables that person to be identified either directly or indirectly. but does not include the information of the deceased in particular.
  • “Personal Data Controller” means a person or legal entity who has the authority to make decisions regarding the collection, use or disclosure of personal data.
  • “Personal Data Processor” means a person or entity who performs the processing of personal data on the order or on behalf of the Data Controller.

 

Measures for collecting personal information

The Group will provide the collection of personal information. with objectives, scope and methods that are lawful and fair By collecting it only to the extent that it is necessary and appropriate for the purpose and beneficial to the owner of the personal data as required by law. The Group may receive personal data of the personal data subject through two channels:

(1) directly from the owner of the personal data through job application documents, questionnaires, application submissions subscription Electronic mail correspondence or other channels between companies with the owner of the personal data
(2) from a third party via electronic mail being notified by phone or received as a document or other channels will do only what is necessary to operate under the objectives

 

Measures for processing personal data

The Group will process personal data. for the benefit of the Group's operations to be legal, fair, transparent, and take into account the accuracy of personal data Determining the scope of the purposes of the processing of personal data and the length of time to store personal information to do so as necessary under the lawful objectives and business guidelines of the Group. In addition, the Group will maintain the confidentiality, accuracy and security of such personal information.

The Group will not take any action. different from what is stated in the purposes for which the data is collected for processing, unless

(1) has informed the new purpose to the owner of the information and obtaining the consent of the owner of that information

(2) It is in compliance with the Personal Data Act. or other relevant laws

 

Measures for Disclosure of Personal Information

The Group will not disclose personal data of data subjects to any person or entity without their consent. and will be disclosed according to the stated objectives. However, for the benefit of the Group's operations and providing services to data subjects The Group may have a need to disclose personal data of data subjects to the Group. or other people both domestically and internationally, such as service providers to perform tasks related to personal data By disclosing personal information to such persons or juristic persons The Group will ensure that personal information is kept confidential. and not used for other purposes other than the scope specified by the Group

In addition, the Group may disclose personal information from the data subject. under the rules prescribed by law, such as disclosing information to government agencies government agency regulators This includes in the event of a request to disclose information by virtue of law, such as a request for information for litigation or legal action. or request from a private agency or other third parties related to legal proceedings

 

Personal Data Security Measures

The Group will take steps to determine various measures. Security of personal data in accordance with laws, regulations, rules and practices for personal data protection for employees, customers, shareholders, and individuals related to the Group. It also supports and encourages employees to be knowledgeable and aware of their duties and responsibilities in collection, processing, storage. Disclosure of personal data of data subjects The employees of the group of companies must comply with the policy. and personal data protection practices as prescribed by the Group To enable the Group to properly and effectively comply with the privacy policies and laws

 

Personal Data Rights

  • Right to withdraw consent : The personal data subject has the right to revoke the consent to the processing of personal data that the personal data subject has given to the group companies.
  • Right to access personal data : Personal data subject has the right to access and obtain a copy of personal data relating to personal data subject. Including asking the Group to disclose the acquisition of personal data that the owner of the personal data has not given consent to the Group.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • Right to delete personal data
  • Right to suspend use of personal data
  • Right to correct personal data
  • Right to transfer personal data

Subjects of personal data can contact the Group. To proceed with the submission of a request for action in accordance with the above rights However, the owner of the personal data is not required to pay any fees. by the group of companies will consider and notify the result of consideration according to the request of the Personal Data Subject within 30 days from the date of receipt of such request.

 

Reviewing and Changing the Privacy Policy

The Group will review the Privacy Policy on a regular basis to ensure that controls over personal data are in accordance with the Policy and in accordance with applicable laws, practices, and regulations. including suggestions and opinions from various agencies However, if there is a change in the privacy policy The Group will notify the owner of personal information through the Company's website. before embarking on the change as soon as possible 

 

Company contact

CPL Group Public Company Limited

No. 318/10 – 22 Soi Sukhumvit 22, Sukhumvit Road, Khlong Toei Subdistrict, Khlong Toei District, Bangkok 10110

Phone : 02-259-0320-3 ext. 8338

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


 

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

                                                                                                                                                                                 

CPL Group Public Company Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.cpl.co.th website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Our Privacy Policy for CPL Group Public Company Limited is managed through Free Privacy Policy Website.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.cpl.co.th

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

PERSONAL DATA

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

Cookies and Usage Data

USAGE DATA

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

TRACKING & COOKIES DATA

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

USE OF DATA

CPL Group Public Company Limited uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain the Service

To notify you about changes to our Service

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

To provide customer care and support

To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

To monitor the usage of the Service

To detect, prevent and address technical issues

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Thailand and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Thailand and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

CPL Group Public Company Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

CPL Group Public Company Limited may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of CPL Group Public Company Limited

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

ANALYTICS

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

By phone number: 02-259-0320 # 8338

...